Soham Grammarians : Prizegiving 1935?

With thanks to Tim Webb of Soham Roots: a copy has been taken to pass to the SG Archive.

Soham Grammar School,
Cambs.

Distribution of
Prizes and Certificates
by
The Right Honourable Lord Eltisley.

Chairman :
A. R. Fordham, Esq., J.P.,
(Chairman of the Cambridgeshire Education Committee.)

Programme.

Chorale " Jesu, joy of man's desiring " J. S. Bach
Songs " Where'er you walk " ... G. F. Handel
" Nymphs and Shepherds" Henry Purcell

The Chairman

The Headmaster

Distribution of Prizes and Certificates.

Address by Lord Eltisley.

Vote of thanks to Lord Eltisley.

Dramatic Interlude.
Scenery and Costumes designed by L. CASWELL, VIth Form.

Songs "Cavalier" ... H. Balfour Gardiner
The Vagabond'' Thomas Dunhill

Accompanist - C. W. CROUCH, A.R.C.M.


Chorale.

Jesu, joy of man's desiring,
Holy Wisdom, Love most bright.
Drawn by Thee, our souls aspiring,
Soar to uncreated light.
Word of God, our flesh that fashioned
With the fire of life impassioned,
Striving still to Truth unknown,
Soaring, dying round Thy Throne.

Through the way where hope is guiding,
Hark, what peaceful music rings
Where the flock, in Thee confiding,
Drink of joy from deathless springs.
Theirs is beauty's fairest pleasure,
Theirs is wisdom's holiest treasure,
Thou dost ever lead Thine own.
In the love of joys unknown.

Music by J. S. Bach.

 

" Where'er you walk."

Where'er you walk, cool gales shall fan the glade, ~
Trees, where you sit, shall crowd into a shade.
Where'er you tread, the blushing flow'rs shall rise
And all things flourish, where'er you turn your eyes.

Words by Congreve. Music by G. F. Handel.

 

" Nymphs and Shepherds."

1 Nymphs and shepherds come away,
In this grove let's sport and play,
For this is Flora's holiday.
Sacred to ease and happy love,
To music, to dancing and to poetry,
Your flocks may now securely rest,
Whilst you express your jollity.

2 Twine ye garlands red and white,
Pipe and dance till fall of night,
Then bring ye torches flaming bright,
Thus on the eve of good Saint John,
With music, and dancing keep we holiday.
So hand in hand in couples go,
And pass the time in jollity.

Words by Thomas Shadwell and W. G. Rothery. Words [Music] by Henry Purcell.


" Cavalier."

1 All the merry kettle-drums are thudding into rhyme
Dust is swimming dizzily down the village street,
The scabbards are clattering, the feathers nodding time
To a clink of many horses' shoes, the tramp of many feet.

2 Seven score of Cavaliers fighting for the king,
Trolling lusty stirrup songs, clamouring for wine,
Riding with a loose rein, marching with a swing,
Beneath the blue bannerol of Rupert of the Rhine.

3 Hey the merry company, the loud fifes playing,
Blue scarves and bright steel and blossom of the may,
Roses in the feathered hats, the long plumes swaying,
A King's son ahead of them showing them the way.

Words by John Masefield. Music by H. Balfour Gardiner.

 

" The Vagabond."

1 Give to me the life I love,
Let the lave go by me,
Give the jolly heav'n above
And the byway nigh me.
Bed in the bush with stars to see
Bread I dip in the river,
There's the life for a man like me.
There's the life for ever.

2 Let the blow fall soon or late,
Let what will be o'er me:
Give the face of earth around
And the road before me.
Wealth I seek not, hope nor love,
Nor a friend to know me
All I seek, the heav'n above
And the road below me.

3 Or let autumn fall on me
Where afield I linger
Silencing the bird on tree,
Biting the blue finger.
White as meal the frosty field
Warm the fireside haven,
Not to autumn will I yield
Not to winter even.

4 Let the blow fall soon or late,
Let what will be o'er me:
Give the face of earth around
And the road before me.
Wealth I ask not, hope nor love,
Nor a friend to know me.
All I ask, the heav'n above
And the road below me.

Words by R. L. Stevenson. Music by T. F. Dunhill.


Prize List.

Form Prizes.

Form VI. Awarded on the results of the Higher School Certificate, 1934.
L. Caswell. E. Drake. J. Pinion.
G. Cornell. V. Freestone. A. Spinks.

Form V Upper. Awarded on the Results of the School Certificate Examination, July, 1934.
E. Andrews. K. Drake. A. Scott. R. G. Wythers.
A. Armsby. A. Gothard. D. Tann.
J. Boyce. D. Griffiths. D. Wright

Form V Lower. P. Lovering.

Form IV. D. Ashby.
Form III. L. Seal.
Form II. R. Allen.

The Cornwell Language Prizes.
French. Junior R, Loveland. Senior K. Drake.
Latin. A. Gothard, D. Wright.

The Everitt Prizes for Rural Science.
F. Burton. K. Drake.

The Frank Manning Memorial Prizes for English.
Junior R. Wright. Senior A. Gothard.

The Headmaster's Prize for Woodwork.
Junior R. Allen. Senior A. Armsby.

Divinity Prizes (given by the Rev. P. F. Boughey).
Junior R. Talbot. Senior C. Parker.

Art Prizes.
L. Caswell. J. Pinion.

Geography Prize.
D. Griffiths.

History Prize.
A. Gothard.

Mathematics Prize.
A. Spinks.

Science Prize.
A. Spinks.

The Old Boys' Prize for the Boy who has done most for the School during the year.
G. Cornell.


HONOURS gained by present and past pupils during the year.

J. T. Pinion was awarded the emolument, 70 a year, of the Royal Institute of British Architects, tenable at Cambridge University.

L. C. Caswell and A. Spinks were awarded Isle of Ely County Major Scholarships of the annual value of 70 a year tenable at a University.

K. D. Drake, A. S. Gothard and A. C. Norfolk were awarded Isle of Ely Intermediate Scholarships.

E. A. C. Butcher and R. G. Wythers passed the London County Council General Clerkship Examination 10th and 107th respectively out of 1050 candidates.

W. B. Palmer, on the result of a Civil Service Examination, has been appointed as a Mapping Assistant in His Majesty's Land Registry, Lincoln's Inn Fields, London, W.C. 3.

E. A. Drake passed the Preliminary Examination in handicraft of the City and Guilds.

E. H. Fuller passed the R.A.F. Apprentices Examination.

L. J. Audus, B.A., Downing College, Cambridge, was appointed Frank Smart University Student in Botany, at Cambridge.

S. E. Banyard, Fitzwilliam House, Cambridge, obtained a 3rd Class in the Mathematical Tripos, Part II.

R. G. Cornwell, B.A., St. Edmund Hall, Oxford, was ordained priest by the Bishop of Portsmouth on Trinity Sunday, 1934.

A. Eden, B. A., passed the Final Examination for the Agricultural Diploma, and obtained a Research post in Animal Nutrition at the School of Agriculture, Cambridge; awarded an Open Travelling Scholarship in Agriculture of the College of Estate Management, Lincoln's Inn Fields.

A. C. Owers, B.A., Downing College, Cambridge, passed the Preliminary Examination for the Cambridge Agricultural Diploma.

C. C. Greensmith passed the examination for the Fellowship of the Worshipful Company of Spectacle Makers (F.S.M.C.) and the examination of the Pharmaceutical Society (M.P.S)

W. Cranwell, M.A„ London, was appointed Modern Languages master at Wanstead High School for Boys.

P. Price, Ph.D., McGill University, was presented with the Governor General's silver medal for a thesis on theology and a microscopic examination of the ore of the Horne Mine; and is now on the geological staff of the Norand Mine.

H. Dew, B,A., Fitwilliam House, Cambridge, obtained the American Diploma in Education, which entitles him to teach in American State Schools.

G. W. Cornell has entered Goldsmiths' College, London.

J. W. Walker was awarded a Ministry of Agriculture Senior Scholarship to Reading University.


Certificates.

CAMBRIDGE HIGHER SCHOOL CERTIFICATES, July, 1934.

L. C. Caswell. Distinction in Art: Passed in Geography, Botany and English Essay.
G. W. Cornwell. Passed in Physical Geography, Mathematics, Botany and English Essay.
V. F. Freestone. Passed in Mathematics, Chemistry, Botany, English Essay and French (Subsidiary).
J. T. Pinion. Distinction in Art; Passed in Geography and English Essay.
A. Spinks. Distinctions in Botany, Mathematics; Passed in Chemistry, Essay and subsidiary French.

CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL CERTIFICATES, July, 1934.

E. J. Andrews. Credit in English, French, Mathematics, General Science and Art.
W. A. Arpsby. Distinction in Mathematics, Credit in English, History, Geography, French, General Science, Botany, Handicraft. (Matriculation Exemption).
J. W. Boyce. Credit in English, History, Geography, French, Botany, General Science and Art.
F. Bye. Credit in English, Latin, French, Mathematics.
K. M. Cole. Credit in English, French, Mathematics.
S. W. Cornwell. Credit in English, French, Mathematics.
K. D. Drake. Distinction in General Science, Credit in English, French, Geography, Mathematics, Botany and Art. (Matriculation Exemption).
A. S. Gothard. Distinction in English, Credit in History, Geography, Latin, French, Mathematics, Botany. (Matriculation Exemption.)
D. A. Griffiths. Credit in English, History, Geography, French, Mathematics, Botany. (Matriculation Exemption).
C. P. Hooper. Credit in English, French, Mathematics.
A. Liles. Credit in English, History, Mathematics, Botany, and General Science.
A. C. Norfolk. Distinction in English, Credit in French.
H. S. Papworth. Credit in English and General Science.
A. H. Scott. Credit in English, Geography, French, Mathematics, Botany. (Matriculation Exemption.)
P. Smith. Credit in English, Geography, Mathematics.
D. W. Tann. Credit in English, Geography, Latin, French, Mathematics, Chemistry and Botany. (Matriculation Exemption.)
D. F. Wright. Credit in English, History, Geography, French, Latin and Mathematics.
R. G. Wythers. Distinction in Mathematics and Chemistry, Credit in English, History, Geography, French, and Botany. (Matriculation Exemption).


The Royal Drawing Society's Examination,
June, 1934.

Certificates were awarded to :

Division I.
Honours. R. Allen, J. Atkin, H. Badcock, H. Cook, G. Dann, F. Elsden, A. Fuller, R. Griggs, M. Hobbs, J. Hughes, G. Mackender, J. Palmer, K. Parker, P. Pledger, G. Sadler, E. Scarborough, E. Smith, S. Smith, R. Talbot, D. Taylor, J. W. Taylor.

Second Class. J. Gray, A. Martin, E. Reader, B. Stubbins, A. Vince, D. Wyatt.

Division II.
Honours. R. Allen, W. Bitton, C. Brown, R. Cogbill, J. Fox, A. Fuller, Y. Gimbert, R. Gimbert, G. Jennings, K. Parker, G. Payton, A. Peckett, P. Pledger, S. Plumb, E. Scarborough, S. Smith, C. Stimson.

Second Class. J. Caton, G. Jarman, E. Smith, A. Vince.

Division III.
Honours. E. Andrews, W. Barlow, R. Cogbill, W. Conney, D. Cornwell, D. Flunder, G. Jarman, R. Loveland, G. Payton, A. Peckett, L. Pinion, S. Plumb, C. Stimson, S. Woods.

Second Class. W. Bitton, C. Brown, J. Caton, J. Fox, P. Gimbert, R. Gimbert, E. Lindsell.

Division IV.
Honours. E. Andrews, W. Barlow, K. Drake, N. Field, D. Flunder, H. Gipson, A. Hill, L. Jefferson.

Second Class. W. Conney, V. Key, E. Lindsell, C. Stimson, L. Woods.

Division V.
Second Class. E. Drake, J. Hill, V. Key, C. Parker, P. Smith.

Division VI.
Honours. J. Hill.

Second Class. W. Allen, E. Drake, K. Drake, P. Smith.


The thanks of the School are due to the Rev. P. F. Boughey for the Divinity prizes ; to Mr. R. Cornwell for the Latin and French prizes; to Mr. F. W. Manning for the Frank Manning Memorial Prizes for English; to Mr. Everitt for the Rural Science prizes ; to the Headmaster for the Woodwork Prizes, and the Old Boys' Club for the Old Boys' Prize.


Visitors are invited to inspect specimens of Art, Science work and Handicraft, in the Form Rooms on the Ground Floor.

W. C. Cook,
Printer.
Soham. Cambs.

* * *

Were you or someone in your family there? Do you have any anecdotes or copies of a report in the press, or any photos?
Please contact the editor.

links: Soham Roots local history & genealogical research

Graham Freestone writes 29.7.04: "I was overjoyed to find 2 mentions of my father in the 'Soham Grammarians : Prizegiving 1935?' page. I note that in the second item, in the list of CAMBRIDGE HIGHER SCHOOL CERTIFICATES, July, 1934, that his initials are given as V. F. Freestone. His full name was Vernon Joseph Freestone." [Editor: this error occurred in the original]
Graham also provided information on his father for our In Memoriam page.

page last updated 29 Jul 2004