SOHAM GRAMMAR SCHOOL
Senior Prize Giving
THURSDAY, 15th JULY, 1965
The Academic Prizes will be distributed by
MRS FH JEEPSThe ACF Trophies will be presented by
DR SC ASTON of St Catharine's College, Cambridge
Chairman of the County Cadet CommitteeThe Scouts' Awards will be presented by
MR PR ARTHUR,
Assistant County CommissionerChairman:
Alderman FH JEEPS MC
(Chairman of the Governors)
ORDER OF PROCEEDINGS
_____
THE CHAIRMAN OF THE GOVERNORS
THE HEADMASTER
THE SENIOR ENGLISH MASTER
THE HEAD BOY
DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES, CERTIFICATES
AND TROPHIESTHE HEAD BOY
HONOURS AND SUCCESSES
SCHOLARSHIPS TO UNIVERSITIES
United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Scholarship,
Downing College, Cambridge
AW PENNICKOpen Exhibition in Natural Sciences,
Lincoln College, Oxford
G ALLENNational Coal Board Scholarships,
Newcastle University
Newcastle University
PJ BEAVAN
MD BUTCHERMark Brickhill Scholarship and Calico Printers' Association
Scholarship for Chemistry
Manchester University
GJ HAYNESOLD BOYS
Manchester University -
PhD
PhD
GJ GAMMON
AW MOORECambridge University -
Natural Sciences TripoS, Class 2, Division I, and Colin
Mackenzie Prize for Medicine
CR TAYLORLeeds University
BSc Honours (Civil Engineering) Class 2, Division 1
M WHEELERLeicester University -
BSc Honours (Mathematics) Class 3
BM LOWEReading University -
BSc Honours (Physics) Class 2
GR HANCOCKBritish Aircraft Corporation Scholarship AR GARDNER Royal College of Dental Surgeons - LDS S POOLE Royal Academy of Music - LRAM WH CONSTABLE PRIZE LIST
Prizes awarded on the General Certificate Examination, Advanced Level:
D Bloomfield
PG ChapmanAR Gardner
AM PennickSW Rae
PR ScottPrizes awarded on the General Certificate Examination, Ordinary Level:
P Coxhead
NBJ Faben
GR FernieFW Haslam
P MartinJE Murray
MF SearleEnglish Prizes
Senior (given by Mr. & Mrs. S. A. Human): D Bloomfield
Junior: GD AudusLanguage Prizes
French: Senior: CW Fisher Junior: MR McGowan
Latin: Senior: P Coxhead Junior: GD AudusThe Wright Memorial Prize for Divinity: MR Duffield
Mathematics Prizes
Senior (given by Mrs P Fisk): AR Gardner
Junior: MD BakerHistory Senior: RR Logan Junior: VBE Moseley
Geography (given by Mrs SC Bobby) Senior: D Bloomfield
Junior: MR McGowanPhysics Senior: AM Pennick Junior: TE Leonard
Chemistry Senior: AM Pennick, SW Rae Junior: TE Leonard
Biology Senior: MJ Motley Junior: RD Edmunds
Art Senior: RC Ward Junior: DE Fleet
Music Senior: MA Yeomans
The Edward Leonard Handicraft Prize (given by Miss D Leonard): RC Ward
Junior Handicraft Prize: MJ Tuffs
Technical Drawing: LC Holliday
The Hockley Memorial Prize for Drama (given by Mr CW Crouch): VAJ Moll
Speech Contest: The results of the Senior and Middle School contests for these prizes will be announced on Prizegiving Day.
Technical Sixth Form Prize: PR Scott
Lower Sixth Science Form Prize: G Allen
Lower Sixth Arts Form Prize: CH Shaw
Morris Travel Scholarships: AV Cullum, MF Wilkins
Platt Memorial Prizes
Army Cadet Corps Prizes Senior: CJL Capes
Junior: JA WebsterSenior Scout G Allen, AJ Langley Civil Defence Prize FW Haslam Form Merit Prizes
Lower Sixth Form: NBJ Faben
Fifth Form: S Quicke
Fourth Form: GL LeePublic Speaking Prizes: The results of the Sixth, Fifth and Fourth Form contests for these prizes will be announced on Prizegiving Day.
Headmaster's Merit Prizes: JW Chapman, GJ Haynes
Parents' Association Prize: MJ Fitch, RP Robinson
Old Boys' Prize: MD Butcher, MG Holliday
The Bacon Cup: AM Pennick
FORM PRIZES
IV L
IV T
III A
III Alpha1st BR Lowe
1st RK Goodge
1st DE Fleet
1st GD Audus2nd MA Yeomans
2nd ME Nicholas
2nd MR McGowan
2nd TE LeonardGENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION
PASSES AT ADVANCED LEVEL 1964
D BLOOMFIELD English, History, Geography Newcastle University RR LOGAN English, History, Geography Reading University JP LUPSON French, German Bangor University MJ PETTY English, History RE ARMITAGE Mathematics, Physics Chelmsford
Technical CollegeRJ BRIGNELL Mathematics (merit in special paper), Physics (merit in special paper), Chemistry Manchester University RC BUTCHER Pure Mathernatics (merit in special papers), Applied Mathematics, Physics University of East Anglia PG CHAPMAN Mathematics (merit in special paper), Physics (merit in special paper), Chemistry Nottingham University AR GARDNER Mathematics (distinction in special paper), Physics (merit in special paper) Northampton College of
Advanced TechnologyGJ HAYNES Physics, Chemistry, Biology Manchester University LC HOLLIDAY Mathematics (merit in special paper), Physics, Technical Drawing Northampton College,
LondonAM PENNICK Mathematics (distinction in special paper), Physics, Chemistry (merit special paper) Cambridge University SW RAE Physics, Chemistry, Biology University of East Anglia PR SCOTT Mathematics (distinction in special paper), Physics, Technical Drawing Brunel College of
Advanced TechnologyPC SHALDERS Mathematics, Physics, Technical Drawing Royal Military College,
SandhurstBD WALKER Physics, Chemistry St. Mary's College
of EducationPD KIERNAN Mathematics, Physics D MOORE Mathematics, Technical Drawing
WJ CHAPMAN Geography RCJ OSLAND Biology E KENT Geography J WADE Physics MF STEVENS Geography RL WHEELER Physics R WOLFE Geography PJ ASTBURY Geography GENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION
PASSES AT ORDINARY LEVEL 1964
DN Anderson (4)
JS Andrew (5)
BM Ashton (5)
AM Barber (4)
RJ Bass (5)
IL Batchelor (6)
AC Benson (7)
M Bird (3)
NB Bussingham (6)
RA Butler (4)
RB Butler (4)
P Coxhead (9)
TI Crawford (4)
PS Cullum (4)
TR Dabrowa (6)
JW Dimmock (3)
AL Donaldson (5)
RNR Dunham (6)
P Dunham (6)
TW Ellingham (4)
CJ Ellis (2)
NBJ Faben (8)
GR Fernie (7)
CW Fisher (6)AS Foreman (3)
JA Gentle (2)
BJ Green (6)
D Green (4)
LP Hancock (3)
FW Haslam (8)
TA Impey (2)
RA Johnson (7)
JTD Jordan (7)
AW Kidd (7)
SJ Lemmon (5)
GS Lerway (5)
PE Leslie (4)
GR Lupson (4)
T Mackender (1)
P Martin (8)
DJ Maycock (4)
VAJ Moll (5)
TJ Murfitt (5)
JE Murray (9)
AL Newell (5)
TG Newman (5)
DJ Nicholas (7)
DM Northrop (4)T Parker (3)
SC Parkinson (6)
RJ Peachey (3)
BC Poole (2)
SC Porter (6)
MN Ruczaj (1)
TJ Sandham (5)
P Scott (3)
MF Searle (8)
MJ Smith (1)
PJ Smith (4)
RG Smith (1)
AT Steadman (2)
IE Storey (7)
IP Tatham (3)
RP Turnhill (7)
PCF Tutt (3)
RC Ward (5)
JA Webster (5)
P Wilding (5)
JA Woodfin (3)
ML Woodruff (2)ARMY CADET FORCE
Winners of Bishop of Ely Shield
Robinson Trophy
Eastern Command CupHolders of Certificate A, Parts I and II
Previous to 1964 -
Sergeants Corporals Lance Corporals JW Chapman
E Bailey
DR Burt
MD Butcher
CJL Capes
MJ Fitch
S Herod
RW Day
CJ Ellis
RJ Pearson
SW RaeRC Aspin
PJ Beavan
RH Daly
A McMillan1964-65
Corporals Lance Corporals Cadets BJ Green
PE Leslie
SC Parkinson
SC PorterDN Anderson
PV Dunham
RA Johnson
JE Murray
RJ Peachey
JA WebsterAC Benson
CW Fisher
SENIOR SCOUTS
Warrants as Scouters: AM Pennick ASM 1st Soham (School) RL Wheeler ASM 14th Cambridge Queen's Scouts - AM Pennick
AJ Langley
RP Robinson
AH Abbott
G AllenRNR Dunham
GR Fernie
RL Wheeler
MG MellorsSC Porter
MJ Motley
NBJ Faben
MF Wilkins
Duke of Edinburgh Silver Award: DJ Nicholas
AJ Langley
1965 Speech Day programme source: Frank Haslam
If you can add photos or recollections or other items to this page, please contact the editor
page created 9 Nov 10