SOHAM GRAMMAR SCHOOL
SPEECH DAY
Distribution of
Prizes and Certificatesby
Canon CE RAVEN DD, MA, FBA
(formerly Master of Christ's College, Cambridge)
FRIDAY, 20th JULY, 1956
___
Chairman:
Mr RT HOWLETT
(Vice-Chairman of the Governors)
HONOURS AND SUCCESSES
State Scholarship K BEMAN Ministry of Agriculture Senior Scholarship L NORMAN County Major Scholarships
Cambridgeshire:
Isle of Ely
D ENGLEDOW, ID MUIR
HW PETERS, BW PULLEN, RG SALLIS,
PD SOUTH, VG WATSONOLD BOYS
Cambridge University
Mechanical Sciences Tripos, Part 2, Class 3
Natural Sciences Tripos, Part 2, Class 3
Natural Sciences Tripos, Part 1, Class 2, Division 1
Natural Sciences Tripos, Part 1, Class 2, Division 2
DA BUTLER
LW FLEET
RE DAISLEY
JP ROEOxford University -
Mathematical Moderations Class 2
JJ FORDHAMLondon University -
BSc Honours Class 3
HF IBBOTTSheffield University -
BA General Degree, Division 2
RH WARRENLeicester University College -
BSc (London) Honours Class 3
FJ MARVENInstitution of Municipal Engineers -
Final Examination
RV HUBBARDRoyal Institute of British Architects -
Intermediate Examination
JN WATSONRoyal Institution of Chartered Surveyors -
Intermediate Examination
First Examination
PF BOBBY
EM SALLIS
GEO PEACOCKCambridgeshire Technical College -
Technical State Scholarship (Building)
CG DOCHERTYRoyal Horticultural Society Certificate of Merit J BOYCE, FRHS Elected Fellow of Royal Horticultural Society J LENANTON PRIZE LIST
Prizes awarded on the General Certificate Examination, Advanced Level:
K Beman
BW PullenD Engledow
RG SallisID Muir
PD SouthHW Peters
VG WatsonPrizes awarded on the General Certificate Examination, Ordinary Level:
WJ Chilcott
AW MooreCJ Favell
HJH NockelsBS Germeney
RJ TassellJR Laycock
MF ThomasThe Cornwell Language Prizes
French
LatinSenior: VG Watson
Senior: VG WatsonJunior: GS Davis
Junior: ARJ MannThe Frank Manning Prizes for English
Senior: VG Watson Junior: NF HolmesDivinity Prizes (given by Canon PF Boughey)
Senior: MF Thomas Junior: AJ NunnThe Wright Memorial Prize for Divinity
Middle School: JW NewmanJunior Scripture Speaking Prizes REG Hood, C Naylor
History(given by Mr AE Murfet) IA Hobbs
Geography (given by Mrs SC Bobby) PD South
Mathematics Prizes
Senior (given by Mrs P Fisk): K Beman Junior: GR EastwoodArt Senior: KG Vail Junior: PB Reece
Music RG Sallis
Hockley Memorial Prize for Drama (given by Mr CW Crouch) JC Franklin
The Edward Leonard Handicraft Prize (given by Miss D Leonard) BS Germeney
Physics JB Butcher
Chemistry ID Muir
Biology BW Pullen
General Science (given by Mr RT Howlett) DJ Alps
Rural Science BJ Martin
Technical Sixth Form Prize BP Thorby
Technical Drawing Prize T Dickinson
Junior Merit Prize (given by Mrs ER Ennion) PR Boyce
Headmaster's Merit Prize RG Sallis
Parents' Association Prizes DP Elton, JL Scotting
Old Boys' Prizes CF Cropley, RE Guiver
Bacon Cup L Norman
FORM PRIZES
IVA
IVB
IIIA
IIIB
IIP
IIK
IS
IT1st MJ Chapman
1st D Reader
1st JA Drake
1st JR Johnson
1st MJ Levett
1st AW Register
1st DB Bailey
1st J Peacock2nd M Human
2nd MC Goodchild
2nd NF Holmes
2nd IF Liddell
2nd GS Davis
2nd E Whitehouse
2nd PJ Deasley
2nd GR HancockGENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION, ADVANCED AND SCHOLARSHIP LEVEL
K Beman
R Bishop
D Engledow
JT FordhamIA Hobbs
ID Muir
HW Peters
BW PullenRG Sallis
PD South
VG WatsonGENERAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION, ORDINARY LEVEL
A Allen
BJ Alps
OW Barber
MJ Boyden
KNV Brown
WJ Chilcott
PA Childerstone
KHW Clift
CH Cobbin
J Coleby
JA Collin
CJ Collins
H Cordon
D Davison
ML Everitt
CJ FavellJC Franklin
GJ Gammon
BS Germeney
J Humphreys
J Laycock
GW Matthews
BJ Martin
PC Middleton
DOF Monk
AW Moore
G Moore
HJH Nockels
BM Painter
CW Phelps
GR Piper
BJ PopeD Robinson
PB Robinson
JW Saul
AH South
TR Staines
JG Starling
RJ Tassell
MF Thomas
KRA Thompson
JW Travell
GJ Trett
PL Tweed
KG Vail
TRJ Vince
AR Wayman
M Wilmore
1956 Speech Day programme source: Donald Monk
If you can add photos or recollections or other items to this page, please contact the editor
page created 10 Nov 10